What would be the effect of a recall of Madison Miner andor Rick Ledesma
[…] What would be the effect of a recall of Madison Miner andor Rick Ledesma

What would be the effect of a recall of Madison Miner and/or Rick Ledesma?

“If a majority of the votes on a recall proposal for a local officer are ‘Yes’, the officer is removed and the office shall be vacant until it is filled according to law.” Elections Code § 11382; see Cal. Const., Art. II, Sec. 15(c) (“If the majority vote on the question is to recall, the officer is removed….”).

Changes became effective in 2023 as to how a local school board recall is conducted under AB 2582. California Elections Code provides that if a recall is successful “the officer is removed and the office shall be vacant until it is filled according to law.”